Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Dysart Swim Team wins third straight Big Six title

July 26, 2012
Dysart Reporter

The Dysart Swim Team has repeated as Big SIx Champions, bringing their total to three consecutive years.

The team competed at the Conference Swim-Offs on July 7th in La Porte City. Dysart won the meet.

The results of this year's meet are as follows:

Article Photos

Above right, Ellie Moore, Sophie Winkelpleck (on block) and Natalie Tecklenburg. At left, Allie Carty, Ariana Barnhart, Carlie Hoppie and Cylie McNeal pose for a quick shot during the course of the meet.

Girls

8 & Under

100m Medley Relay: Olivia Smith, Lizzie Borton, Alex Hall, Carlie Spore 1st Place

100 Individual Medley: Alex Hall 1st Place

25m Free: Carlie Spore 1st Place

25m Breast: Lizzie Borton 3rd Place

50m Free: Alex Hall 1st Place

25m Back: Olivia Smith 1st Place

100m Free Relay: Carlie Spore, Aubree Monat, Elle Hookham, Alex Hall 1st Place

9-10

200m Medley Relay: Natalie Tecklenburg, Carlie McNeal, Sophie Winkelpleck, Ellie Moore 2nd Place

100m Individual Medley: Natalie Tecklenburg 1st Place

50m Free: Sophie Winkelpleck 2nd Place

50m Breast: Carlie McNeal 2nd Place

50m Butterfly: Sophie Winkelpleck 1st Place

100m Free: Natalie Tecklenburg 1st Place

50m Back: Ellie Moore 1st Place

200m Free Relay: Sophie Winkelpleck, Carlie Hoppe, Ellie Moore, Natalie Tecklenburg 2nd Place

11-12

100m Individual Medley: Emma Alpers 3rd Place

50m Free: Allie Carty 4th Place

50m Breast: Allie Carty 3rd Place

50m Butterfly: Ariana Barnhart 2nd Place

100m Free: Cylie McNeal 3rd Place

50m Back: Cylie McNeal 3rd Place

200m Free Relay: Ariana Barnhart, Cylie McNeal, Emma Alpers, Allie Carty 3rd Place

13-14

200m Medley Relay: Katie Freeland, Kassie Hennings, Allison McLaren, Lauren Krupa 4th Place

200m Individual Medley: Katie Freeland 4th Place

50m Free: Lauren Krupa 1st Place

100m Breast: Kassie Hennings 2nd Place

100m Butterfly: Allison McLaren 2nd Place

100m Free: Lauren Krupa 1st Place

100m Back: Katie Freeland 1st Place

200m Free Relay: Katie Freeland, Kassie Hennings, Anna Garwood, Lauren Krupa 1st Place

15 & Over

200m Medley Relay: Kersten King, Savannah Jensen, Katie King, Anna Garwood 1st Place

200m Individual Medley: Katie King 1st Place

50m Free: Savannah Jensen 1st Place

100m Breast: Savannah Jensen 1st Place

100m Butterfly: Katie King 2nd Place

100m Free: Emily Freeland 2nd Place

100m Back: Kersten King 2nd Place

200m Free Relay: Emily Freeland, Kersten King, Katie King, Savannah Jensen 1st Place

Boys

8 & Under

100m Medley Relay: Destin Allen, Lance Moore, TJ Freeland, Kyle Hennings 3rd Place

100m Individual Medley: Lance Moore 4th Place

25m Free: Kyle Hennings 1st Place

25m Breast: Lance Moore 3rd Place

25m Butterfly: TJ Freeland 2nd Place

50m Free: TJ Freeland 1st Place

25m Back: Destin Allen 2nd Place

100m Free Relay: Kyle Hennings, Lance Moore, Destin Allen, TJ Freeland 1st Place

9-10

200m Medley Relay: Austin Marrah, Elijah Cluts, Marcus Albertsen, Kolten Crawford 2nd Place

100m Individual Medley: Marcus Albertsen 1st Place

50m Free: Kolten Crawford 4th Place

50m Breast: Elijah Cluts 3rd Place

50m Butterfly: Elijah Cluts 1st Place

100m Free: Marcus Albertsen 1st Place

50m Back: Austin Marrah 3rd Place

200m Free Relay: Elijah Cluts, Tanner Porter, Noah Richards, Marcus Albertsen 3rd Place

11-12

200m Medley Relay: Kody Crawford, Ben Dvorak, Karson Hennings, Carter Spore 2nd Place

100m Individual Medley: Ben Dvorak 3rd Place

50m Free: Karson Hennings 2nd Place

50m Breast: Ben Dvorak 1st Place

50m Butterfly: Karson Hennings 2nd Place

100m Free: Kody Crawford 2nd Place

50m Back: Kody Crawford 2nd Place

200m Free Relay: Kody Crawford, Carter Spore, Karson Hennings, Ben Dvorak 4th Place

13-14

200m Medley Relay: Cole McNeal, Alex McKinley, Zach Winkelpleck, Connor Kriz 2nd Place

200m Individual Medley: Cole McNeal 1st Place

50m Free: Alex McKinley 4th Place

100m Breast: Alex McKinley 2nd Place

100m Butterfly: Cole McNeal 1st Place

100m Free: Zach Winkelpleck 1st Place

100m Back: Zach Winkelpleck 3rd Place

200m Free Relay: Cole McNeal, Connor Kriz, Alex McKinley, Zach Winkelpleck 2nd Place

15 & Over

200m Medley Relay: Nathan Dvorak, Jacob Zeien, Joel Wauters, Kendall Lyons 2nd Place

200m Individual Medley: Joel Wauters 2nd Place

50m Free: Kendall Lyons 1st Place

100m Breast: Jacob Zeien 3rd Place

100m Butterfly: Joel Wauters 2nd Place

100m Free: Kendall Lyons 1st Place

100m Back: Nathan Dvorak 2nd Place

200m Free Relay: Noah Garwood, Jacob Zeien, Joel Wauters, Kendall Lyons 2nd Place

2012 Dysart Swim Team Members: Lucas Albertsen, Marcus Albertsen, Destin Allen, Presten Allen, Emma Alpers, Shawn Anders, Arianna Barnhart, Landry Blackburn, Hannah Borton, Lizzie Borton, Allie Carty, Megan Carty, Elijah Cluts, Kody Crawford, Kolten Crawford, Ben Dvorak, Nathan Dvorak, Emily Freeland, Katie Freeland, Sarah Freeland, TJ Freeland, Anna Garwood, Noah Garwood, Reagan Glenn, Sam Glenn, Alex Hall, Isabel Hallett, Grace Harrigan, Lauren Harrigan, Brianna Harvey, Brooklyn Harvey, Karson Hennings, Kassie Hennings, Kyle Hennings, Elle Hookham, Tate Hookham, Carlie Hoppe, Erika Hoppe, Savannah Jensen, Abby Johnson, Grace Johnson, Courtney Karr, Katie King, Kersten King, Connor Kriz, Lauren Krupa, Donny Lyons, Kendall Lyons, Austin Marrah, Ellie Marrah, Alex McKinley, Ivy McKinley, Allison McLaren, Carlie McNeal, Cole McNeal, Cylie McNeal, Aubree Monat, Ellie Moore, Kaitlin Moore, Lance Moore, Cole Pearson, Tessa Pearson, Tanner Porter, Alexis Richards, Emily Richards, Noah Richards, Caleb Rivera, Joshuah Rivera, Olivia Smith, Carlie Spore, Carter Spore, Hallie Spore, Hayden Spore, Casey Tecklenburg, Natalie Tecklenburg, Joel Wauters, Liz Wilson, Sophie Winkelpleck, Zach Winkelpleck, and Jacob Zeien

Great job by all the swimmers, parents, and supporters on a very successful season and winning the Big 6 Conference Championship AGAIN!

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web