Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Graduation Awards and Honors presented to UHS Seniors

June 30, 2011
Dysart Reporter

Union High School held its Graduation Awards and Honors night on May 18, at the high school auditorium. Many deserving seniors received scholarships and honors. Those presented with awards were:

Erica Barz

La Porte City Lions Club*

Community Foundation

American Lutheran Women*

Best of Class

National Merit Scholarship

Simpson College

National Student Athlete Award

Outstanding Senior Vocalist

Outstanding Speech

Army Scholastic Award

Blake Clark

La Porte City Women's Club*

Red Smit Outstanding Golfer

Dick Ballheim Outstanding Male Athlete

Alissa Clark

Union Booster Club*

Rainsford and Ann Brown Memorial Scholarship presented by Standard Forwarding

Katelyn Damro

Dysart 20th Century Women's Club*

Laikyn Davis

Hayle Davison

La Porte City Police Dept.*

Leah Earney

Outstanding Senior Artist

Casey Ewald

Cecil Glenn Teeter Book Scholarship*

Dysart Fine Arts Women's Club*

Ashley Frush

Advocare "We Build Champions"*

American Bar Association

Ken Paulsen Outstanding Female Athlete

Benton County American Legion Aux.

East Central Iowa REC

Trowel Lodge #216*

Marine Corps League

Wendy Heisman Recognition

Aly Garwood

La Porte City Lions Club

Norma Anders Scholarship

Grand Lodge of Iowa

Dysart General Women's Club*

Des Moines 2011 Academic All-State

High School Woman of the Year-Tama County

Central College

Waterloo Elkets Scholarship

Emily Getz

Mabel R. Brown Memorial*

UNI

TJ Gray

Cornell College

Marine Corps Distinguished Athletes

Abby Hager

Steve Rolland Memorial, Lions Club

La Porte-Dysart FFA Scholarship

Robert Hadachek Agricultural*

Kelsi Hilmer

Ascalon Masonic Lodge Scholarship

Owen Hix

Marion and Dorothy Lutz Masonic Scholarship

Centennial Club Scholarship*

Skye Houchin

Kenneth G. Meyerhoff Memorial

Wells Fargo Bank*

Taylor Kugel

Wayne and Neva Leo Scholarship

Ed Bader Memorial*

Tiffany Kuhn

Union Education Association*

Jaden Ludwig

Matt Memorial Scholarship*

Kirk Mahood

LPC Chamber of Commerce*

Cerena Merchant

Hawkeye Community College

Mercedes Morris

Michael Reed Family Memorial*

Jordan Olson

Haley Peters

Wartburg College

Outstanding Senior Band

Jake Reiter

St. Catherine's Circle*

Miranda Riechmann

Dr. Albert C. Hindman*

Katey Samuelson

Iowa Soybean Association

Dysart Lions Club*

Chad Odette Memorial*

ISU

Kline Families Scholarship in Ag

Paige Sears

Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete

Brad Siebel

Bernie Saggau Award

Better Business Bureau

Army Scholar Athlete

Robert Swestka

Cedar Valley Bank and Trust*

Joey Ternus

Dysart American Legion

Dysart Farmer's Coop Telephone

Nathan Vaughn

Ron Borton Scholarship (Anton Farms)*

Catherine Wigg

Kristi Struve Memorial*

Pipho Family Dentistry*

Seth Woodson

Mary Wrage

Govnernor's Scholarship Recognition

Benton County American Legion

Ellis Jones Academic Scholarship*

*Union Community Scholarships

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web