Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Union boys Tennis compete in NICL Conference Tournament

May 25, 2011
Dysart Reporter

At the NICL Conference Tournament held Wednesday, May 18th the Union boys finished the season with 4th place finish as a team.

At number 1 Singles TJ Gray won his first match over the Number 3 seed Cole Melby of Hudson by a 8-6 score. He then lost to Bryon Winkey of A/P 2-8, and finished strong with a 8-5 victory over Blake Baker of South Hardin to finish in 3rd place.

At number 2 Singles Josh Spragg lost his first match to Number 3 seed Lance Welsh of Dike-New Hartford 4-8, but rebounded well with wins over Blake Hook of Grundy Center 8-2 and a 8-0 whitewashing of Nick Miller of South Hardin to finish in 5th place.

At number 3 Singles Rick Bauer lost a close match 6-8 to the number 2 seed, Riley Wells of Grundy Center, then lost a very close 7-9 decsion to Max Gaffey of Dike New Hartford.

At number 4 Singles Robert Leipold won his first match 8-1 over Dalton Miller of South Hardin and then lost the closest match of the day to the number 2 seed Kollin Cuvelier of Aplington/Parkersburg 8-9 losing the tiebreaker 7-4. He had a match point in this match but failed to hold on. Robert then lost his consolation match 6-8 to the #4 Seed Kyle Wiebers of NU to finish in 4th place.

At number 5 Singles, Richard Leipold won his first round match over Ethan Balvanz of South Hardin 8-3, then met top seeded Richard Uhlenhopp of A/P and lost 2-8. Richard came back strong in the consolation winning 8-4 over the 3rd seeded Doug Curran 8-4 to capture 3rd place.

At number 6 Singles Casey Tecklenburg lost to the number 2 seeded Nick Oldenburger of A/P in the first round 5-8. Casey came back to win his next match 8-6 over Ben Vryson of Dike New Hartford and then won 8-1 over Dallas Osburn of South Hardin to take 5th place.

In Doubles, at Number 1, Gray/Spragg won their first round match 8-2 over Harris/Hook of Grundy Center. They then ran into the number 1 seeds and state qualifying team of Winkey/Haugstad of A/P and lost 3-8. Unfortunately then played against the Hudson duo of Melby/Grams for the 3rd time this season coming out on the short end 2-8 to finish in 4th place.

At number 2 doubles, Bauer/Robert Leipold lost their first round match 6-8 to Gaffey/Freese of Dike New Hartford, then lost to Grundy's Wells/Boren 4-8.

At number 3 doubles Richard Leipold/Casey Tecklenburg lost their first round match 3-8 to Wiebers/Dhanwada of NU, then came back with a bye and finished with a victory over Freesemen/Schott of Dike for 5th place by a score of 8-1.

Overall we played up to expectations, we lost a couple of key matches that may have enhanced our opportunity to move up. We had a beautiful day to play. Final Team Standings; Aplington/Parkersburg 66, Hudson 61, NU 53, Union 39, Dike New Hartford 36, Grundy Center 35,and South Hardin 22.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web